Tuesday, January 31, 2012

LOTHAIRE by Kresley Cole {Book Review}

Publisher: Gallery Books (Imprint of Simon and Schuster)
Publication Date: January 10, 2012
Format: Hardback, 468pp
Age Range: Adult
Series: Immortals after Dark Series, #12
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Source: Bought from Premiere Collectibles.
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon


Driven by his insatiable need for revenge, Lothaire, the Lore’s most ruthless vampire, plots to seize the Horde’s crown. But bloodlust and torture have left him on the brink of madness— until he finds Elizabeth Peirce, the key to his victory. He captures the unique young mortal, intending to offer up her very soul in exchange for power, yet Elizabeth soothes his tormented mind and awakens within him emotions Lothaire believed he could no longer experience.


Growing up in desperate poverty, Ellie Peirce yearned for a better life, never imagining she’d be convicted of murder—or that an evil immortal would abduct her from death row. But Lothaire is no savior, as he himself plans to sacrifice Ellie in one month’s time. And yet the vampire seems to ache for her touch, showering her with wealth and sexual pleasure. In a bid to save her soul, Ellie surrenders her body to the wicked vampire, while vowing to protect her heart.


Elizabeth tempts Lothaire beyond reason, as only his fated mate could. As the month draws to a close, he must choose between a millenniaold blood vendetta and his irresistible prisoner. Will Lothaire succumb to the miseries of his past . . . or risk everything for a future with her?

Lothaire, the book itself, was good. Not great. Not amazing. Just good. I feel like I'm betraying the series for saying that. Because I just thought this was going to be the best out of the whole IAD collection. The up-roar for this novel was tremendous in my opinion. I just knew it was going to be the badassery of the whole series. I mean...it was Lothaire. I think anyone who's read a KC IAD book, knows that it was a HUGE shocker for him to be the main hero. The book itself screams and stands out more than the rest of the IAD books. Because it's suppose to be awesome and kick-ass.

I was sort of disappointed with this one, and I was soooo revved up for this novel to come out. I had ordered the signed and numbered edition back in November. Yeah. I actually think this book wasn't worth the almost thirty dollars it cost me. But I'm not going to rip this book a new asshole, because I did actually like the book.

The reason being said, I felt like it dragged a lot in some places. Sometimes it would be like...nothing happened. Then bam! Lothaire traces everywhere and shit happens all at once. It's kinda hard to keep track for me.

Although, I do like the history in the prologue. That was hella unique and exciting to see part Lothaire's childhood. Because he's such a secluded character. And you know...vicious. Among other things... But he was hard to love. I thought I'd be going head-over-heels for him in this one. I just...couldn't. I guess it was because he's so superior and selfish. He decides a lot of shit for his own benefit with Ellie. I mean... Some of the threats were just funny and ridiculous. But then it was like...really? You're going to act like this now? But in the end of the book, I liked him a bit better. But not love, though. Ellie was definitely a cute girl. I can relate to her because of where we're both from: the South. ;P She's from Virginia and I'm from North Carolina. I think we'd get along pretty well. It funny to bring to complete opposites together for a love story.

And trust me. Lothaire and Ellie are totally and completely different. So different, I had started to wonder in a few parts how things were going to work out. If they'd work out. But that's just how Kresley is with her books. :3

It also ended quite different than most of Kresley's novels. This one sort of ended off like it was it's own, totally different series. Like there could be a Lothaire: Part 2 or something. If that were the case, then hell yeah. As Ellie would say, brangit. Maybe I'd like Lothaire even more. I want to so bad. <3333

But, this books was definitely good. I feel like I want to give it a lower rating, *dodges daggers*, because I just feel disappointed enough. But I don't because I actually did like it, deep down lol. And I love her IAD series...lots. Plus because of the sexy scenes. xD


Monday, January 30, 2012

In My Mailbox (#9)

I know I'm just scattering IMMs everywhere. But this one I just couldn't wait to put on the net. :3
I got two very special books in the last few days. 
When Copper Suns Fall by KaSonndra Leigh
Lothaire by Kresley Cole

Lothaire is signed and first collector's edition! And it's numbered. ;) (Mine is number 308, omfg.)
(Been waiting on this book for FOREVER.)

I was especially excited to get WCSF, because I had been talking to the author over Goodreads and Twitter mostly. She had given me an e-ARC a couple months ago, and I just couldn't pass that up. So--trying not to brag here--since I'm one of her first reviewers, she gave me a paperback copy! :D KL is such a sweet lady, I couldn't have asked for it to get an better. But it did, she signed it. And put my name in the dedication. (You bet I squealed loud enough for my dad to yell at me. ;P)
Here's the sentence from a page-long dedication: "To Sylvia, Whitney, and Adriana, my first official reviewers, for validating the last six years i spent on this story by giving me such heartfelt reviews."

So this IMM was special to me in one way or the other. <3 (I think you can still order a copy of Lothaire that's signed, first collector's edition, numbered, and comes in a leather box. I didn't get the leather box, obviously. Wish I had've. :/ Go to premierecollectables.com)

"In My Mailbox" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill, at her blog The Story Siren. :)

Saturday, January 28, 2012

THE FAERIE RING by Kiki Hamilton {Book Review}

Rating: ★★★★★
Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
Publication Date: September 27, 2011
Format: Hardback, 352pp
Age Range: 13 - 18 Years
Series: The Faerie Ring series, #1
Genre: Fantasy
Source: Bought at B&N
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

Debut novelist Kiki Hamilton takes readers from the gritty slums and glittering ballrooms of Victorian London to the beguiling but menacing Otherworld of the Fey in this spellbinding tale of romance, suspense, and danger.

The year is 1871, and Tiki has been making a home for herself and her family of orphans in a deserted hideaway adjoining Charing Cross Station in central London. Their only means of survival is by picking pockets. One December night, Tiki steals a ring, and sets off a chain of events that could lead to all-out war with the Fey. For the ring belongs to Queen Victoria, and it binds the rulers of England and the realm of Faerie to peace. With the ring missing, a rebel group of faeries hopes to break the treaty with dark magic and blood—Tiki’s blood.

Unbeknownst to Tiki, she is being watched—and protected—by Rieker, a fellow thief who suspects she is involved in the disappearance of the ring. Rieker has secrets of his own, and Tiki is not all that she appears to be. Her very existence haunts Prince Leopold, the Queen’s son, who is driven to know more about the mysterious mark that encircles her wrist.

Prince, pauper, and thief—all must work together to secure the treaty…

How I love books set back in the good ole days. ;) When I say "good ole days", I really mean the days where you can tell someone you've seen a faerie and not get put in a mental ward. At least, in books.... :D

*Awkward cough*

The thing about this book, is it's set back in the 1800's. You don't find many faerie books like that, unless it's in the medieval times. Hardly even that. But still, it's a great twist on the world of the Fey. Totally something I would read again. (If you've noticed, since The Iron Fey series, I've grown onto faerie books overtime. x3)

There's not much romance in this, but when there is, you can totally feel the tension. I was like, OH MY GOD. KISS ALREADY. JEEZ. DO SOMETHING. I like that about books, because it keeps me reading. :)

For the characters, I loved Reiker/William. Who wouldn't? He's just...unf in the Victorian era. But I actually thought that Tiki would like--or fall in love with--Prince Leo. From the inside flap of the hardback, I thought there'd be a love-triangle of the sort. But I think in the second book, there might be something in there between them. ;) The way The Faerie Ring ended, how Leo acted, I think so. WHO DOESN'T LOVE A LOVE TRIANGLE?!?! :D To dwindle it down; I absolutely adored Toots. I felt sorry for Shamus. I thought Fiona was cute as hell. Clara; I just want to squeeze the shit out of her if she weren't already sick. D: I was okay with Leo, but he can be someone pushy and too determined. And for some odd reason, I liked Larkin. Don't ask why, because I don't know either. o.O

I do hope we get to see more of the Otherworld in the next books. It seems like that one scene just wasn't enough. Hell, they didn't even go anywhere in the Otherworld...except for that one pop up and that's it. D: I so wanted Marcus to snatch them and take them for Donegal or something.

In a nutshell, this was a fantastic book! Definitely going to read the next one!

View all my reviews

ANGELFALL by Susan Ee {Book Review}

Rating: ★★★★★
Publisher: Feral Dream
Publication Date: June 14, 2011
Format: eBook
Age Range: Recommended for ages 16 and up.
Series: Penryn & the End of Days Series, #1
Source: Bought at Barnes and Noble.
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

It's been six weeks since angels of the apocalypse descended to demolish the modern world. Street gangs rule the day while fear and superstition rule the night. When warrior angels fly away with a helpless little girl, her seventeen-year-old sister Penryn will do anything to get her back.

Anything, including making a deal with an enemy angel.

Raffe is a warrior who lies broken and wingless on the street. After eons of fighting his own battles, he finds himself being rescued from a desperate situation by a half-starved teenage girl.

Traveling through a dark and twisted Northern California, they have only each other to rely on for survival. Together, they journey toward the angels' stronghold in San Francisco where she'll risk everything to rescue her sister and he'll put himself at the mercy of his greatest enemies for the chance to be made whole again.

Oh my God. This book. Asdfghjkl; BEST BOOK I'VE READ SO FAR...IN 2012.


So much badassness in one book. So much emotion. So much...everythinggggg.

This book was totally and completely incredible. By far, the best book I've read in a long while. This story isn't for the faint at heart. BUT IS SO GOOD. UGH.

Oh, how I wish the second book was already out. GOOD GOD. Thank you Fauzy for making me read this. xD

I wish, now, that I had read this is 2011, so I could call it one of my top three best books of 2011. But, oh well. Maybe it'll be the top five in 2012. :D

The thing that I loved the most about this, is that Raffe--the main hero--doesn't show any emotion towards Penryn...basically at all. Until at the end. But I don't want to give too much away. ;) This book isn't like other angel books. It's got a dystopian twist, which I love. Penryn is an okay character, she's not like most heroines--weak. She does stand up for herself, and she fights for the ones she loves. This book proved that much.

I haven't read a book like this in a LONG-ASS time. It feels good to start off the new year with a kick-ass story. :) I highly recommend anyone ages sixteen and up to read this. (Like I said, it isn't for the faint of heart.)

If this comes out in paperback or hardback, damn skippy I'm getting it. C:

View all my reviews

BLOODROSE by Andrea Cremer {Book Review}

Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
Publication Date: January 3, 2012
Format: Hardback, 416pp
Age Range: 14 - 17 Years
Series: Nightshade Series, #3
Source: Bought at Barnes and Noble.
Genre: Urban Fantasy, Young Adult
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

The third and final installment of the international bestselling Nightshade trilogy!

Calla has always welcomed war. But now that the final battle is upon her, there's more at stake than fighting. There's saving Ren, even if it incurs Shay's wrath. There's keeping Ansel safe, even if he's been branded a traitor. There's proving herself as the pack's alpha, facing unnamable horrors, and ridding the world of the Keepers' magic once and for all. And then there's deciding what to do when the war ends. If Calla makes it out alive, that is. In this remarkable final installment of the Nightshade trilogy, international bestselling author Andrea Cremer crafts a dynamic novel with twists and turns that will keep you breathless until its final pages.

Are. You. Fucking. Kidding. Me.

That ending. The last few chapters. Oh my God. My heart. It's broken. Ren. Oh, my poor Ren. I can't even.


I cannot believe that happened. How could an author be THAT cruel. I seriously can't fathom how brokenhearted I am. When I read that part, I couldn't stop crying. Holy shit. Thanks for breaking my heart and stomping on the pieces, Cremer. No really, thank you. See what you do to me? I can't even write a decent review.


Just...let me go wallow in my tears...in a ditch. I was not expecting this book to be this cruelly disappointing. Ugh.

I apologize for this crappy review. But...I just don't really see the point in it now.

View all my reviews

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

In My Mailbox (#8)

"In My Mailbox" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill, at her blog The Story Siren. :)
Tempest by Julie Cross
Angel Fire by L.A. Weatherly
I didn't get much at all this week. But I did get two books that I've been waiting on! :3 And I'm actually surprised that Walmart had these two, specially Angel Fire. That was a pleasant surprise!

Waiting On Wednesday (#8)

"Waiting On Wednesday" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.
My pick for this week is Last Rite by Lisa Desrochers

Release Date: May 8, 2012
Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
Series: Personal Demons, #3
Age Group: 13 - 17 years
Format: Paperback, 368pp

In this final installment of the thrilling, edgy Personal Demons series, the battle between Heaven and Hell has become critical, and Frannie Cavanaugh is right at the center of it.

With the help of the powerful angel Gabe and demon-turned-mortal Luc, Frannie has been able to stay one step ahead of the forces of Hell. But when the demons killed Frannie's best friend and destroyed her brother, they raised the stakes. If Frannie wants to keep her family and friends safe, she knows she has no choice but to go on the run.

Their best defense is the power Frannie has been struggling to master, but her attempts to hone her skill go horribly awry. If Frannie doesn't learn fast, the consequences could be devastating--even apocalyptic.

What happens when you can't outrun Hell...or trust the ones you love?

Books In This Series 

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Waiting On Wednesday (#7)

"Waiting On Wednesday" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

My pick for this week's anticipated upcoming release is Angel Fire by L. A. Weatherly.

Publication Date: January 24, 2012
Publisher: Candlewick Press
Age Range: 14 - 17 Years
Series: Angel Series, #2
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

In the wake of the Second Wave, the angel menace has exploded, and Alex and Willow are on the lam. Willow's prophetic dream points them to Mexico City, where they connect with a fledgling group of angel killers led by the exotically beautiful Kara, an Angel Killer from Alex's past. But the team remains suspicious of Willow, even after the more-experienced Alex takes over as leader, training them hard for a rush attack on the Seraphic Council, or "The Twelve." This elite group of all-powerful angels is also under the scrutiny of Willow's angel-father, Raziel, who has his own sinister plan to defeat them.

What Willow hasn't told Alex is that there was also a mysterious boy in her dream, one she felt overpoweringly attracted to. When brooding, gorgeous Seb shows up in the flesh, he turns out to be another - possibly the world's only other - half angel. He's been searching for Willow all his life, and when Alex enlists this rival to help keep Willow safe, he can't predict what chemistry will pass between them . . . or how far Willow might go to keep Alex safe. Will their love endure or spell doomsday for the human race?

My review of Angel Burn. :)

In My Mailbox (#7)

'In My Mailbox' is a weekly meme hosted by Jill, at her blog, The Story Siren. :)

I just got a pretty good sized package today. :D I haven't been going out a lot to get any books. So this is one thing I've been waiting on since I made the order. Plus, I've been waiting on my signed first edition copy of Lothaire by Kresley Cole to arrive. My mom called, and they said it was on back order. It was suppose to be shipped out on the tenth of this month, and it still hasn't. So, I'm waiting impatiently on that. :/

Anyway, here's the books I got. c:

  • Something Wicked by Michelle Rowen
  • That Old Black Magic by Michelle Rowan
  • Eon by Alison Goodman
  • The Blood Coven Vampires: Volume 1 by Mari Mancusi
  • The Goddess Test by Aimee Carter
  • Crave by Melissa Darnell
  • On a Dark Wing by Jordan Dane
  • Jessica Rules the Dark Side by Beth Fantaskey (Squee!! Got this one at Walmart, btw.)
  • Misfot by Jon Skovron
  • The Faerie Ring by Kiki Hamilton
  • Vanish by Sophie Jordan
  • The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
Hope to be reading these soon! If you've read any of them, tell me your opinion. :) Bye!

Monday, January 16, 2012

JESSICA RULES THE DARK SIDE by Beth Fantaskey {Book Review}

Rating: ★★★★
Release Date: January 10, 2012
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Format: Hardback, 320pp
Series: Jessica, #2
Age Range: 14 - 17 years
Source: Bought at local bookstore.
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

The highly anticipated sequel to Jessica’s Guide to Dating on the Dark Side.  
It’s one thing to find out you’re a vampire princess. It’s a whole other thing to actually rule. Newly married Jessica Packwood is having a hard enough time feeling regal with her husband, Lucius, at her side. But when evidence in the murder of a powerful elder points to Lucius, sending him into solitary confinement, Jessica is suddenly on her own. Determined to clear her husband’s name, Jessica launches into a full-scale investigation, but hallucinations and nightmares of betrayal keep getting in her way. Jessica knows that with no blood to drink, Lucius’s time is running out. Can she figure out who the real killer is—and whom she can trust—before it’s too late?

I seriously, seriously hope there's a third book to this. I had to wait three years for this one to come out, I hope to God I don't have to wait another unholy amount again. And it better be thicker than the second too; waiting three years for a shorter book than the first is just...ridiculous. But I can understand since she wrote Lucius's and Jess's wedding and a whole other book within the three years. But still. Good Lawd. ._.

I loooooved how Jessica transformed in this book. She went from normal high schooler to princess to ruler. It was definitely cool how that happened. I can say that I didn't like her in the first book, but she totally done herself justice with coming back at Lucius's trial.

And Lucius himself, I felt incredibly sorry for him. D: Even though he's as strong as the toughest steel there is, he seemed fragile when he was locked up. I hated it for him. Maybe it was because there was definitely lacking in JessicxLucius scenes. (If there's a third book, there better be more. *points an accusing finger in the author's direction*) Or two, I'm just used to him being all superior and whatnot. Kingly.

I just loved Raniero. He was totally lovable with his surfer attire and Italian accent. He got even hotter when Mindy cut his hair and shaved his face. I could just imagine him in my head. And all I could see was Jared Padalecki. *sighs dreamily* <333

This was a very interesting and cool sequel that I have been waiting on for my entire life it seems. There were definitely some twists and turns in this. I was sort of expecting who the real suspect was. It was sort of obvious in my opinion, seeing as how there weren't many characters to begin with. Oh well. *shrug* I heard there was a third book, there better be a third book. >_>

View all my reviews

Sunday, January 8, 2012

FIRELIGHT by Sophie Jordan {Book Review}

Rating: ★★★★★
Publication Date: September 7, 2010
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Format: Paperback, 326pp
Age Range: 12 - 17 Years
Series: Firelight Series, #1
Source: Bought at Books-A-Million
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

A hidden truth.
Mortal enemies.
Doomed love.
With her rare ability to breathe fire, Jacinda is special even among the draki—the descendants of dragons who can shift between human and dragon forms. But when Jacinda’s rebelliousness forces her family to flee into the human world, she struggles to adapt, even as her draki spirit fades. The one thing that revives it is the gorgeous, elusive Will, whose family hunts her kind. Jacinda can’t resist getting closer to him, even though she knows she’s risking not only her life but the draki’s most closely guarded secret.

Mythical powers and breathtaking romance ignite in this story of a girl who defies all expectations and whose love crosses an ancient divide.

Dragons. Finally.

I really enjoyed this book. Like...a lot. I was hoping to find/read a YA book that's about dragons. Or in this book's case, draki. Definitely a whole new original unique story. It caught my attention from the first chapter; that's what I like. ;)

The scenery in this has been definitely used in other books. School, then woods. So it wasn't much to call amazing. But it was totally cool, considering it was dealing with dragons descendants. :3

There's only a few characters in this are easy to like for me. As in Jacinda, Will, Catherine, and Cassian. I didn't like Tamra, the mom, Brooklyn, Xander, and Angus. Tamra was waaaaaay too whiny, it seemed like she only thought about herself. (But I kinda feel sorry for her. o.O) And I didn't like Jacinda's and Tamra's mom, just in general. But I understand why she's like that. Protection, safety, yadda yadda. =.= Xander can just go rot in a hole infested with draki. Angus too.

I really liked Will. <3 He was just so cute and adorable.~ He was totally easy to like. :3 But then there's Cassian. It's my nature to fall for the underdog. >w< He really did seem like he wanted to love Jacinda more than the pride wanted them to mate. It was frustrating, totally. But Cassian is a big hunk of male that seemed swoon worthy. :D

I seriously need the next book. Like. Now. ._. I knew I should've gotten it when I got then first. <_<

View all my reviews

Friday, January 6, 2012

In My Mailbox (#6)

I know I haven't been posting a lot of IMM's lately. Haven't been going anywhere or receiving anything lol. So here's what I got in the past few weeks. (Sorry!)
The Alchemy of Forever by Avery Williams
Immortal Beloved by Cate Tiernan
Darkness Falls by Cate Tiernan
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Switched by Amanda Hocking
Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
Firelight by Sophie Jordan
Bloodrose by Andrea Cremer

Thursday, January 5, 2012

THE DEMON IN ME by Michelle Rowen {Book Review}

Rating: ★★★★
Publication Date: May 4, 2010
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
Format: Mass Market Paperback, 352pp
Age Range: 17 - 18 Years
Series: Living in Eden Series, #1
Source: Bought at B&N
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

Hell hath no fury like a woman possessed...

After her hunky police detective partner guns down a serial killer in front of her, "psychic consultant" Eden Riley realizes that she's no longer alone. A voice in her head introduces himself as Darrak. He's a demon. But not in a bad way. He was cursed 300 years ago and he wants to find a way to break free. Eden's psychic energy helps him take form during daylight, and she's going to have to learn to live with this sexy demon...like it or not.

This actually was a pretty good book. I liked the plot, which had to have been thought out and planned. There were a few surprises in the book, especially the ending. That was like a slap in duh face. I knew I didn't like Ben. <_<

As in most adult books(though this one wasn't really bad on the sex, just one SHORT scene. ;p), the lead female has to be stubborn as hell. Well, the ones that I've read, at least. Sure, being possessed by a demon without any warning would freak me out too. But in her case, she went to far, and ending up with some minor consequences. And she's the only one out of Darrak's hosts that is able to hear him clearly in her head. And he tries to reason with her, and whatnot. (I sound stupid.)

Eden herself is an alright lead heroine for this type of book. I really like how her name clashes with the plot and essence of the book. I do think that she needs to suck up more, especially at the end of the book. She's got new powers, and they're dangerous. It probably wouldn't surprise me if she killed someone because of it. (Lol, I know what you're thinking. I'm harsh sometimes. ;3)

Darrak, the main hero in this book, and also a demon, is a hot-piece-of-ass. I liked him from the very beginning, black-smoke and all. ;P He's got a cute sense of humor, of course I'm going to like that about a guy lol. And I also like the way he's protective over Eden, it's like, deathly protective. They made such an awesomely-cute couple.

Also, I didn't like Selina. At all. Or Ben. At all.

Ooooh, the sexual tension that's going to be in the next book, now that Eden's got her new pow-ahs. *ominus music plays*

View all my reviews

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

CITY OF LOST SOULS by Cassandra Clare {Cover Reveal}

So, what do you guys think? :D I love it! I'm a hardcore fan of this series, and I do think this is the best cover so far. USA Today Online posted it a few hours ago. (I know I'm just now posting about it, but I saw it when they posted it. ;P)  I think it's pretty obvious who it is, for those of you who've read the series! ;)

Here's a little teaser from the prologue, you can read the rest posted here. :)

Simon stood and stared numbly at the front door of his house. 

He'd never known another home. This was the place his parents had brought him home to when he was born. He had grown up within the walls of the Brooklyn row house. He'd played on the street under the leafy shade of the trees in the summer, and had made improvised sleds out of garbage can lids in the winter. In this house his whole family had sat shivah after his father had died. Here he had kissed Clary for the first time. 

He had never imagined a day when the door of the house would be closed to him. The last time he had seen his mother, she had called him a monster and prayed at him that he would go away. He had made her forget that he was a vampire, using glamour, but he had not known how long the glamour would last. As he stood in the cold autumn air, staring in front of him, he knew it had not lasted long enough. 

The door was covered with signs—Stars of David splashed on in paint, the incised shape of the symbol for Chai, life. Tefillin were bound to the doorknob and knocker. A hamesh, the Hand of God, covered the peephole. 

Numbly he put his hand to the metal mezuzah affixed to the right side of the doorway. He saw the smoke rise from the place where his hand touched the holy object, but he felt nothing. No pain. Only a terrible empty blankness, rising slowly into a cold rage. 

He kicked the bottom of the door and heard the echo through the house. "Mom!" he shouted. "Mom, it's me!"...

Waiting On Wednesday (#6)

"Waiting On Wednesday" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating. 
This week's book I'm eagerly waiting on is Dark Frost by Jennifer Estep.

Publication Date: June 1, 2012
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
Format: Paperback, 336pp
Age Range: 12 - 17 Years
Series: Mythos Academy Series, #3
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon
(There's not an official overview of it, sorry. :c)

I really liked the first two books in the Mythos Academy series. It's a really good new take on Norse and Greek mythology for YA books. :) Pretty damn good, if you ask me! :D

My reviews for Touch of Frost & Kiss of Frost.

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

2012 Reading Challenge!

Okay, so. Last year, I read 69 books. My original goal was 100. Towards the middle-end (August/September) of the year, I realized I wasn't going as fast as I thought I could. I dwindled it down to 70. And yet I was one book behind, I still didn't make it LOL. This year I'm determined to make it to 80! Let's hope I've got high enough spirits to do it! :)
Wish me luck!

2012 Reading Challenge

2012 Reading Challenge
Whitney has read 1 book toward her goal of 80 books.

Have you set your challenge yet?

Monday, January 2, 2012

KISS OF FROST by Jennifer Estep {Book Review}

Kiss of Frost by Jennifer Estep

Rating: ★★★★★
Publication Date: December 1,2011
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
Format: Paperback, 368pp
Age range: 12 - 17 Years
Series: Mythos Academy Series, #2
Source: Bought at Walmart
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

Logan Quinn was try­ing to kill me. My Spar­tan class­mate relent­lessly pur­sued me, swing­ing his sword at me over and over again, the shin­ing sil­ver blade inch­ing closer to my throat every time. A smile tugged up his lips, and his ice-blue eyes prac­ti­cally glowed with the thrill of battle...
I’m Gwen Frost, a second-year warrior-in-training at Mythos Acad­emy, and I have no idea how I’m going to sur­vive the rest of the semes­ter. One day, I’m get­ting schooled in sword­play by the guy who broke my heart—the drop-dead gor­geous Logan who slays me every time. Then, an invis­i­ble archer in the Library of Antiq­ui­ties decides to use me for tar­get prac­tice. And now, I find out that some­one at the acad­emy is really a Reaper bad guy who wants me dead. I’m afraid if I don’t learn how to live by the sword—with Logan’s help—I just might die by the sword...

I can say that my feelings for Logan freaking Quinn have lifted from dislike, to like. JUST A LITTLE BIT. I had my hopes up for Preston (I think I have a cousin with that name. o_o), and of course... That sure didn't go well.

I really liked this sequel to Touch of Frost; it definitely had some new emotions in there. And some new history of some sort. And I really liked that we got to look at some other characters too, that was a plus. :D (I so like Oliver....*dodges confused glares*) And Kenzie is a jerk. D: Juss sayin'.

Was anyone else surprised when Gwen shuffled through Preston's memories, and found that one? I wanted to bawl for Gwen's sake. That must've been SO HARD. T-T I hate reading about heroines going through stuff like that, when I actually like the girl. It makes me wanna cry so bad.
Anyway, this was a cool read! I loved it. :3 And of course, I can't wait for the next book!

View all my reviews

Sunday, January 1, 2012

2012 Reading Resolutons!

Ah, 2012. How I've been anticipating you! 2011...you went by way to quick. But a start to another year with great books is the best way, I think. ;) So here are some of my new year resolutions for books.
  1. Post at least four to five reviews a month. - I was a little behind on reading last year. (That sounds weird now. ;P)
  2. Get my 2012 Reading Challenge for Goodreads done. - I had my GR challenge last year to 100 books, but I had to dwindle it down to 70, because I realized I couldn't do it towards the end of the year. D: Now I have 80 books for the challenge. :)
  3. Read more from my 'TBR' pile! - This is a pet peeve for me, because there are so many books that I haven't read, but I have and want to read. It's just so annoying, because I feel like I won't get them read.
  4. Talk to more bloggers. - I haven't been very active on this part of my blogger account. I'd like to socialize with more bloggers, make new friends. :)
  5. Get more reading done in general. - Speaks for itself. :D
I hope to stick by this list, possibly add more to it! But who knows as of now. :) But these five things are the most important to me right now. Or that need to get done first.
Favorite Books of 2011