Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Waiting on Wednesday (#3)

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

This week's pre-publication book that I'm waiting on:

Bloodrose (Nightshade #3)
Release Date: January 3, 2012
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
Format: Hardback, 416pp
Age Group: Young Adult
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

The third and final installment of the international bestselling Nightshade trilogy!

Calla has always welcomed war. But now that the final battle is upon her, there's more at stake than fighting. There's saving Ren, even if it incurs Shay's wrath. There's keeping Ansel safe, even if he's been branded a traitor. There's proving herself as the pack's alpha, facing unnamable horrors, and ridding the world of the Keepers' magic once and for all. And then there's deciding what to do when the war ends. If Calla makes it out alive, that is. In this remarkable final installment of the Nightshade trilogy, international bestselling author Andrea Cremer crafts a dynamic novel with twists and turns that will keep you breathless until its final pages.

Can't wait until that bad boy comes out!

My short review for Wolfsbane (Nightshade #2).

post signature

Monday, November 28, 2011

The Pledge by Kimberly Derting - Signed

Today I finally got my signed copy of The Pledge by Kimberly Derting that I ordered two weeks ago. But hey, I'm not complaining. At least I got it within the month. :D
It looks so purdy. I'm excited to read this!

Release Date: November 15, 2011
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Format: Hardback, 323pp
Age Group: Young Adult
Source: Bought
Buy: Barnes and Noble

In the violent country of Ludania, the language you speak determines what class you are, and there are harsh punishments if you forget your place—looking a member of a higher class in the eye can result in immediate execution. Seventeen-year-old Charlaina (Charlie for short) can understand all languages, a dangerous ability she’s been hiding her whole life. Her only place of release is the drug-filled underground club scene, where people go to shake off the oppressive rules of the world they live in. There, she meets a beautiful and mysterious boy who speaks a language she’s never heard, and her secret is almost exposed. Through a series of violent upheavals, it becomes clear that Charlie herself is the key to forcing out the oppressive power structure of her kingdom….

Other Books by Kimberly

post signature

Saturday, November 26, 2011

In My Mailbox (#3)

In My Mailbox is a weekly meme created by Kristi over at The Story Siren. :)

I didn't get a lot this week. Maybe one book. I've been busy with Thanksgiving and my birthday this week. Sorry guys! D:

So here's the two books that I did get. (I got Shatter Me a week and a half ago I think.)

Tiger's Voyage (ARC) by Colleen Houck
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi
Yay, it's signed! :D

The reason behind me getting another Tiger's Voyage is because, firstly, it's an ARC. And I don't get that many ARCs lol. And secondly, it's signed. Aaaand I don't get that many signed books. Thirdly, there was supposed to be a sneak peek at Tiger's Destiny, book four in the series. But there wasn't unfortunately. It said in the description (where I got the book) that there was. That was basically the main reason I got it. Eh, oh well. I still love it, even though it shows slight wear. Also, I got it at They sell all different kinds of books; signed, ARCs, books with dust jackets, etc. It's a very cool place. Be sure to check it out! I love it. :)

post signature

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

All Things Urban Fantasy: Cover Art Coverage: 13 New Titles!

All Things Urban Fantasy: Cover Art Coverage: 13 New Titles!: This round of covers has some polarizing moments, as Abigail and I have some wildly different “thumbs down” moments. I was excited to see...

post signature

Waiting On Wednesday (#2)

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Jill at Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating. :D Also, it's my first one, so bare with me!

This week's I'm most excited for is Wings of the Wicked by Courtney Allison Moulton.

Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books
Release Date: February 14, 2012
Format: Hardback, 384pp
Age range: Young Adult

Life as the Preliator is harder than Ellie ever imagined. 
Balancing real life with the responsibility of being Heaven’s warrior is a challenge for Ellie. Her relationship with Will has become all business, though they both long for each other. And now that the secret of who she really is has come out, so have Hell’s strongest reapers. Grown bold and more vicious, the demonic threaten her in the light of day and stalk her in the night.

She’s been warned.  
Cadan, a demonic reaper, comes to her with information about Bastian’s new plan to destroy Ellie’s soul and use an ancient relic to wake all the souls of the damned and unleash them upon humanity. As she fights to stay ahead of Bastian’s schemes , the revelations about those closest to her awaken a dark power within Ellie that threatens to destroy everything—including herself.

She’ll be betrayed. 
Treachery comes even from those whom she loves, and Ellie is broken by the deaths of those who stood beside her in this Heavenly war. Still, she must find a way to save the world, herself, and her love for Will. If she fails, there will be hell to pay.

When I picked up Courtney's debut Angelfire, I was instantly in love with it. Especially with the cover. It just screams badass. And the book was indeed, badass. I can't wait for what Courtney has installed for us in the next books!

My review of Angelfire.
post signature

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Finally My Birthday

As the title says, it's finally my birthday today. :D Sweet sixteen lol.
I told my mom, "I'm serious. All I want for my birthday is a couple B&N Gift Cards. I will love you forever."
So we'll see if I get a huge box of books soon. ;)

Also, Happy Birthday to Jamie Campbell Bower! It's nice to share a birthday with you! ;P
post signature

Friday, November 18, 2011

New Series Alert!

The Halflings Trilogy by Heather Burch features Nikki, a 17-year-old girl who is hunted by demons. She must rely on three half-angel young men to protect her. But when two of the halflings fall in love with Nikki, the threat is no longer physical, but spiritual as well. The first in book will release in 2012 from Zondervan.

About Heather
I’d always known Halflings would open with Nikki being chased through the woods by hell-hounds. I couldn’t get the image out of my head, so I wrote that scene.” An X-Men fan and a hopeless romantic, Heather wanted to someday tell a story of extraordinary young people and the struggles that accompany saving the world. Someday became now when half-angel teens started holding conversations in her head. She couldn’t shut them up. “It all began with Nikki and those hell-hounds and the Halflings watching from above. Though the book has gone through a metamorphosis, that scene has changed very little. Once that scene was written, the adventure began. And I never want it to end.” Heather lives in Florida where she writes full time and has conversations with fictional teenagers. Every. Single. Day.

Release Date: January 17, 2012
Publisher: Zonderkidz
Format: Hardback, 288pp
Age Group: Young Adult
Buy: Barnes and Noble | Amazon

After being inexplicably targeted by an evil intent on harming her at any cost, seventeen-year-old Nikki finds herself under the watchful guardianship of three mysterious young men who call themselves halflings. Sworn to defend her, misfits Mace, Raven, and Vine battle to keep Nikki safe while hiding their deepest secret---and the wings that come with.

A growing attraction between Nikki and two of her protectors presents a whole other danger. While she risks a broken heart, Mace and Raven could lose everything, including their souls. As the mysteries behind the boys' powers, as well as her role in a scientist's dark plan, unfold, Nikki is faced with choices that will affect the future of an entire race of heavenly beings, as well as the precarious equilibrium of the earthly world.

What are readers saying about Halflings?
“I couldn’t put it down!” Melinda
“I read this in one sitting.” Kerri
“You wowed me.” Lynn

Where can you find Heather?
Website | Facebook | Goodreads | Twitter

And Heather’s favorite place to hangout…?

The Official Halflings Network.

As of right now, the Halflings Network is by invitation only, but if you send Heather a message on her website, Goodreads or Facebook, she will send you an invitation. Those on the network will have first chances to get Advanced Reader Copies of books in the series, Halfling freebies offered by the publisher, and the latest information on the Halflings.

post signature

Review: The Morganville Vampires, Volume 3 by Rachel Caine

Release Date: March 1, 2011
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
Format: Paperback, 464pp
Age Group: Young Adult
Source: Bought
Buy: Barnes and Noble

Lord of Misrule

In Morganville, violent black clouds promise a storm of devastating proportions. As student Claire Danvers and her friends prepare to defend Morganville against the elements the unexpected happens: Morganville's vampires begin to vanish. Discovering why leads Claire to one last choice: swear allegiance to the evil master vampire Bishop- or die...

Carpe Corpus

An underground resistance is brewing, and in order to contain it Bishop vows to obliterate the town and all its inhabitants. Claire and her friends are the only ones who stand in his way. But even if they defeat Bishop, will the vampires go back to the old rules, after having such a taste of power?

Warning! Spoilers ahead!

Let me start off by saying that this book (well two books) was full of surprises. I actually had to reread a few paragraphs because I was like, "...What in the hell just happened here?" I love a book full of surprises. :D It keeps me reading. I need to be interesting in a book within the first couple of chapters. Boi this had me, I tell yur. /end southern slang.

What I like most about this, is when Shane and Claire finally had s-s-sex. OH MY GOD, IT'S SUCH A DIRTY WORD NOW. ;P I loved how much more softer Shane got. It was quite heart melting, if I do say so myself. asdfghjkl;

Also, I love Michael. Pfft, end of story. He's just...URGH. When Claire describes his "angelic looks" and "amazing smile", I can just totally picture it in my mind. Also, I have a thing for blondes. ;P And I loved Eve since book one. She's hilarious and a badass girl. Who wouldn't love her?

And Myrnin. OHHOHOHOHOO.. Myrnin. He's my favorite character. He reminds me of Brad Pitt in Interview with the Vampire. Expect...blacker hair, and a more pointed face, lol. At the end, when Claire described him as: "He looked completely different to her now, and not just because he wasn't crazy anymore. He'd remembered how to dress himself, for one thing; gone were the costume coats and Mardi Gras beads and flip-flops. He had on a gray knit shirt, black pants, and a jacket that looked a bit out of period, but not as much as before." jdklghasdhvkljls I feel for him harder then.

As for Bishop, death would be too kind for him. Going crazy like Myrnin had is good enough for me. Thar. (Harsh, I know.)

I loved this book! Can't wait to get started on the next omnibus. :)

View all my reviews
post signature

Books In This Omnibus

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Official Clockwork Prince Trailer Debuts Nov. 28th!

So, who's excited for the CP trailer?! I know I am! :D I've been hearing good things about it! Hopefully it will live up to everyone's expectation. <3

To wet everyone's appetite hold everyone until then, here's the Masquerade Ball trailer.

Three weeks can't get here soon enough!!

post signature

I'm A Bit Confused

You know the cover for Unleashed by Nancy Holder & Debbie Viguie?

Well, I was just googling pictures for "Lucius Vladescu", which he's from Jessica's Guide to Dating the Dark Side by Beth Fantaskey. Because I was going to make another fanart for him. (What I do when I'm bored or in the mood.) And I stumbled across this picture.

I'm a bit confused lolol. Anyone have an explanation?

post signature

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Waiting on Wednesday: Clockwork Prince (#1)

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Jill at Breaking The Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating. :D Also, it's my first one, so bare with me!

This week's highly anticipated book is Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare.

Release Date: December 6, 2011
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books
Format: Hardback
Pages: 528
Age Group: Young Adult
Buy: Barnes and Noble

The situation at the London Institute has never been more precarious. With Mortmain and his clockwork army still threatening, the Council wants to strip Charlotte of her power and hand the running of the Enclave over to the unscrupulous and power-hungry Benedict Lightwood.

In the hope of saving Charlotte and the Institute, Will, Jem, and Tessa set out to unravel the secrets of Mortmain s past and discover unsettling Shadowhunter connections that hold the key not only to the enemy s motivations, but also to the secret of Tessa s identity. Tessa, already caught between the affections of Will and Jem, finds herself with another choice to make when she learns how the Shadowhunters helped make her a monster. Will she turn from them to her brother, Nate, who has been begging her to join him at Mortmain s side? Where will her loyalties and love lie? Tessa alone can choose to save the Shadowhunters of London or end them forever.

UGH. Can't wait for this one! It's been getting good reviews for those who got theirs early, or have ARCs. <3 MMMNNFF!

post signature

Monday, November 14, 2011

So Sorry :(

As the title says; I'm so sorry! Reason behind me apologizing: I haven't been reading a lot. Which would mean that I wouldn't be able to write reviews, WHICH is why I have this account lol.

But I'm sorry for my slowness. I've just been...not in the mood to read. I know that sounds screwed up, but I'm just not feelin' it at the moment. Hell, I'm not in the mood to do anything but sleep for the past week or two. I mean, I've been trying to read Burned by P.C. & Kristin Cast, but I had to put it down. It's rare that I do that. But I guess it's just one of those times where you don't want to do squat lol.

I'll try to start my mojo back up soon! Thanks for your patience! that's only if people actually look at my blog lol. i'm not popular at all. ;p

post signature

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Book Review: When Copper Suns Fall by KaSonndra Leigh

Release Date: December 6, 2011
Publisher: TriGate Press
Format: e-ARC
Pages: 381 (Paperback)
Source: Given To For Review

In fifteen-year-old Chela Prizeon’s city, alchemy is forbidden and angels hide among the mortal. With a deadly virus ravaging the globe, Chela’s nightmarish memories compels her to experience a past riddled with gloom, and now her brother is infected.

Chela’s only hope is the Caduceans, slayers sworn to protect the last seven Light Keepers and the ancient memories they share. A group led by the sometimes elusive, sometimes infuriating boy who intrigues Chela. But can she trust this boy with the mysterious past, someone who can influence her memories?

With the Caduceans aid, Chela races to defeat her rivals, to unearth dark family secrets, desperate to find a cure…only to discover the glutovirus is far more than a simple disease.

In this haunting debut, KaSonndra Leigh offers an escape into a world as intriguing as The Mortal Instruments and a story as chilling as Enclave. Full of celestial creatures, fascinating villainy, high-stake choices, and a secret romance, When Copper Suns Fall, is a fresh and original urban fantasy—with a dystopian twist—that will take readers on an unforgettable adventure.

I'm actually surprised at myself at how fast I read this book lol. I guess it's because it's on my iPad. It's happened before. ;P Another reason is probably because this book was so wonderful. Especially unique. I loved everything about it! The only thing I didn't like about it is Seth. Blah. I just don't know my feelings about him just yet. But Faris....oh Faris. He makes me go asdfghjkl;. ;P

Again, this book way absolutely awesome. I also loved that this took place in North Carolina, where me and the author are both from. :D So that was especially cool!

Okay, the author gave me this e-ARC in exchange for a review. And I know this is short and crappy. But the things on my mind right now are way to spoilery to put in here. So I'll wait a couple days after it comes out in the beginning of December. :) Again, sorry!

View all my reviews
  post signature

.Ya-Aholic.: Blog Tour- Guest Post: Dear Jacob Black (Author Em...

.Ya-Aholic.: Blog Tour- Guest Post: Dear Jacob Black (Author Em...: Dear Jacob Black, Hi. How are you doing? Me? Not so good. You see, I have a bone to pick with you (tacky pun intended). Okay, first of a...

Man, I couldn't agree more! ;)

post signature

Monday, November 7, 2011

Book Review: A Beautiful Dark by Jocelyn Davies

Rating: ★★★★
Release Date: September 27, 2011
Publisher: HarperCollins
Format: Paperback (ARC)
Pages: 400 (Hardback)
Age Group: Young Adult
Source: Given For Review
Buy: Barnes and Noble

On the night of Skye’s seventeenth birthday, she meets two enigmatic strangers. Complete opposites—like fire and ice—Asher is dark and wild, while Devin is fair and aloof. Their sudden appearance sends Skye’s life into a tailspin. She has no idea what they want, or why they seem to follow her every move—only that their presence coincides with a flurry of strange events. Soon she begins to doubt not just the identity of the two boys, but also the truth about her own past.

In the dead of a bitingly cold Colorado winter, Skye finds herself coming to terms with the impossible secret that threatens to shatter her world. Torn between Asher, who she can’t help falling for, and Devin, who she can’t stay away from, the consequences of Skye’s choice will reach further than the three of them could ever imagine.

Whoa. This was a surprisingly good book. :D I received this ARC from a friend in FL, so thank you so much for sending me this! <3 It was definitely worth it.

I honestly don't know where to begin. Firstly though, the only reason why I gave it four stars is because of the writing. It wasn't really that detailed. It was like it was straight forward and to the point. But you got the picture of what was going on and what things looked like.

And to be honest, I had no clue this was about angels lol. I was reading it thinking it was like...about ghosts or something of the nature. I'm such a ruhtard. I guess it's because of the cover and the title, I think. So, it surprised me when Asher and Devin whipped out their wings on Skye. :)

As to the two main boys. I love Asher. The end. Devin can just...go. Not saying that in a bad way. I DO like him, it's just what happened at the ending is what pushed me towards Asher more..... Dammit, now that I think about it. I love them both, but I love Asher more. There. That's good enough. ;P

And about the ending. HOLY SHIT. That's another ridiculous ending that I can't live with. I know there's going to be another book, but that has to be one of the worse cliffhangers out there. It leaves you hanging completely. Literally.

So this was a very awesome book. I totally adored it! Definitely can't wait for the next one to come out. :D

View all my reviews
post signature

Finally Got My Bookplate! :)

So, Amy Plum sent me a bookplate! :D It's so pretty and neat. And it's from France!
It says, "To Whitney Christian, Walk with revenants!"

post signature

New Books!

So, I went to Walmart last night. (Because that's the only bookstore that I have right now. Cheap friggin' town.) And I got a few new books. I still need Ghost Town by Rachel Caine. Then I'll have all of the Morganville Vampires series. :D Can't wait to read these~

  • Destined by P.C. & Kristin Cast
  • Last Breath by Rachel Caine
  • The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
  • Bite Club by Rachel Caine
  • The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima

post signature

Cover Reveal: RAPTURE by Lauren Kate

Expected Release Date: June 12, 2012
Publisher: Random House Children's Books
Format: Hardback, 432pp
Age Group: Young Adult

The sky is dark with wings. . . . In RAPTURE, the highly anticipated fourth and final novel in the FALLEN series, Luce and Daniel are together . . . but for how long? Can history be rewritten? Or are some punishments eternal?

I absolutely love this cover! It's so beautiful. I have a feeling this has to do with the ocean or something like that. But I do think that my favorite cover out of the whole series is Torment. *dodges rocks being thrown*

post signature

Sunday, November 6, 2011

City of Lost Soul November Teaser!

Cassie posted this cool teaser on her tumblr:

In honor of the fact that Clockwork Prince comes out in exactly a month … A snippet from City of Lost Souls.    

“Why did you?” Clary asked.

“Why did I what?”

“Help me back there.” 

“You’re my sister.”

She swallowed. In the morning light, Sebastian’s face had some color in it. There were faint burns along his neck where demon ichor had splashed him. “You never cared that I was your sister before.”

“Didn’t I?” His black eyes flicked up and down her. “Our father’s dead,” he said. “There are no other relatives. You and I, we are the last. The last of the Morgensterns. You are the only one left whose blood runs in my veins, too. You are my last chance.”

post signature

Saturday, November 5, 2011

New Iron Fey Website!

The Iron Fey has to be one of my top-ten favorite series in all genres. It's a brilliant series that couldn't have ended better in The Iron Knight. So, Julie Kagawa's site is getting a new 'do'! When Harlequin Teen announced this last week, I was so excited. Because then we get to see the "real" Puck and Ash. (Well from the book trailer of The Iron Knight.) Plus there's quizzes and more!

Check out a sneak peak of the site that goes up on Monday!

Looks really awesome, doesn't it?~ :D

post signature

Cover Reveal: Dark Kiss by Michelle Rowen

Format: Paperback
Expected Publication Date: June 2012
Publisher: Harlequin Teen
Age Group: Young Adult

After her soul is stolen in a kiss, a 16-year-old must join a force of demons and angels to protect humanity from an immortal threat

Michelle Rowen is on my list of authors to look in to. Her books sound incredibly good. And this one sounds awesome. Even if the description is a couple sentences long. ;) But I love the cover, not just because it has a hot guy on it lol. But because I really like the way they displayed the idea of the wings and the city. It makes me want to read it more!

post signature